This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Shelley Real Estate

Shelley real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Shelley are flats or apartments, below the 6% across Western Australia, while townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses make up 21%, above the state's 13%.

  • House 78
  • Townhouse or terrace 21
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 41
  • Mortgaged 33
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Shelley as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$380 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$2,275 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$2,186 a weekWA $1,815

Townhouses, houses and bedrooms in Shelley

Flats or apartments came to fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Shelley at the 2021 Census, below the 6% across Western Australia, while townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses reached 21%, above the state's 13%. Separate houses made up 78%, below the WA figure of 80%.

At the 2021 Census, 51% of homes had four or more bedrooms, above the 45% across the state, and 38% had three, above Western Australia's 37%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer came to 11%, below the state's 17%. On Census night 7% of private dwellings in Shelley were unoccupied, below the WA figure of 11%.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Owning, renting and income in Shelley

At the 2021 Census, 41% of households in Shelley owned their home outright, above the 29% across Western Australia. Households paying off a mortgage came to 33%, below the state's 40%, and their median repayment was $2,275 a month, above the WA median of $1,842.

Renting households made up 24%, below the 27% across the state. Among them, 67% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above Western Australia's 55%. The median rent was $380 a week, above the state median of $340. Median household income in Shelley was $2,186 a week, above the WA figure of $1,815. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median rent equals 17% of the median income of all households in Shelley, renters or not, below the 19% across Western Australia.

Age, household size and the same address in Shelley

The median age in Shelley was 42 years at the 2021 Census, above Western Australia's 38. The suburb of Shelley was home to 4,795 people, and an average household held 2.7 people, above the state's 2.5. Of people aged five and over in Shelley, 57% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across Western Australia.